This post probably contains affiliate links. Which means I may earn a commission if you use them at no cost to you. Please read our boring disclosure for more info.
Sweet Almond Soap Making Oil
If you’re looking for an oil that will add conditioning and moisturizing properties to your soap, sweet almond oil is a great choice. This oil is typically used at 25 percent or less since it has a softening effect on the bar. Also, it is beneficial because it contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and E. These vitamins help to nourish and revitalize skin. In this post, I’ll give you all the benefits, tips, and tricks to using sweet almond oil in your next batch of soap.
Best places to buy sweet almond oil:
What is Sweet Almond oil?
Sweet almond oil is a light, colorless oil that is extracted from the nuts of almonds. It has a variety of beneficial properties, which is why it’s such a popular ingredient in soapmaking. Sweet almond oil is a food-grade oil extracted from edible almonds and not the poisonous bitter almond. It has vitamins A, E, and B6 in abundance. It improves skin condition and moisture while also making it softer.
- Common Name: Sweet Almond Oil
- Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis var. dulcis
- INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Sweet Almond Fatty Acid Profile
Sweet almond oil is composed of the following fatty acids:
- Oleic Acid
- Palmitic Acid
- Stearic Acid
- Linoleic Acid
It has a high level of oleic and linoleic acids. Oleic acid is known for its conditioning and moisturizing properties, while linoleic acid helps to keep skin soft and hydrated.
What are the benefits of using sweet almond oil in soapmaking?
When used in soapmaking, sweet almond oil provides a number of benefits for the skin. Some of these benefits include:
- Conditioning and moisturizing properties that help to keep skin soft and hydrated.
- Vitamins A, B, and E, which help to nourish and rejuvenate skin
- A light, non-greasy texture that is easily absorbed by the skin
Due to these benefits, sweet almond oil is a great choice for soapmakers who are looking to create bars that are both conditioning and moisturizing. It’s typically used at a concentration of 25% or less and has a shelf life of 9 to 12 months, and is usually liquid at room temperature.
Listed below are the approximate SAP values of sweet almond oil. Please be sure to always run your formulations through a soap calculator before making soap.
SAP Value of Sweet Almond Oil
- Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH): 0.136
- Potassium Hydroxide (KOH): 0.195
How do you use sweet almond oil in soap making recipes?
There are a few different ways that you can use sweet almond oil in your soap recipes. One way is to add it to the recipe as oil, at a percentage of 25% or less. Another way is to infuse the oil into the soapmaking process by adding it during the saponification process. This will help to impart some of the beneficial properties of sweet almond oil into the finished soap. Finally, you can also add sweet almond oil to your recipes as a superfatting agent. This will help to keep skin soft and hydrated after bathing.
How to store sweet almond oil?
Ideally, you want to store sweet almond oil in a cool, dark place and it can stay fresh for up to two years. After that, the oil may start to smell rancid. If you notice any changes in the smell of the oil, it’s best to safely discard it, based on your local regulations, and replace it with a fresh batch. You can also extend the shelf life of sweet almond oil by storing it in the refrigerator. This will help to keep the oil fresh for up to an additional six months.
Substitutions for Sweet Almond in Soap
There are a few different oils that can be substituted for sweet almond oil in soap-making recipes. Some of these include:
- Coconut oil is a great choice for soapmakers who are looking for a cleansing and moisturizing bar. It has a high lather content and helps to keep skin soft and hydrated.
- Olive oil is a popular choice for soap makers because it has a long shelf life and helps to create a hard, stable bar of soap. It also contains antioxidants that can help to nourish and protect skin.
- Shea butter is a great choice for adding moisture and nutrients to soap. It has a high lather content and helps to create a creamy, stable bar of soap.
Each of the oils is a wonderful substitute for sweet almond oil. Just experiment to see which one works best for your recipe.
FAQ about Sweet Almond Oil for Soap
Can you add sweet almond oil to melt and pour soap?
Yes, you can add sweet almond oil to melt and pour soap. But it may cause the soap to become softer and more difficult to work with. To obtain the intended results, you may need to use a greater proportion of sweet almond oil in your recipe.
What is the difference between sweet almond oil and almond oil?
Sweet almond oil is extracted from the kernel of the fruit and is a light, non-greasy oil that’s ideal for use in soapmaking. Almond oil is extracted from the nut and is a heavier oil that can be used for cooking or as a massage oil.
Does sweet almond oil clog pores?
No, sweet almond oil does not clog pores. In fact, the oil has a number of beneficial properties for the skin, including conditioning and moisturizing effects. It’s also high in vitamins A, B, and E, which can help to nourish and revitalize skin.
Ready To Try Sweet Almond Oil In Your Next Batch Of Soap?
Sweet almond oil is a light, colorless oil that is extracted from the nuts of almonds. When used in soap making, it can provide a number of benefits for the skin. Overall, sweet almond oil is a great choice for soapmakers who are looking to create bars that are both conditioning and moisturizing.
If you’re interested in trying sweet almond oil in your soap making recipes, be sure to purchase it from a reputable source and do a patch test before using it on your skin. I hope this article was helpful. Thanks for reading!
Now I’d like to hear from you… Do you have any tips about Sweet Almond oil that you want to share? Please leave your comments below!